Home / Latest Updates / NRSS Update February 2022
Photo credit: Jason Byrne

NRSS Update February 2022

Congratulations to 2021 series driver and co-driver overall & class winners!

CPS Driver winners

Series Winner, Ben Thomasen 239 Points
Second Overall, Charlie Evans 217 Points
Third Overall, Mike Goldsbury 199 Points

Overall 2WD Driver, Charlie Evans
Overall 4WD Driver, Ben Thomasen

Class E 4WD
First in Class, Ben Thomasen 46 Points
Equal Second in Class, Hamil Pala, Jack Hawkeswood, Marty Rostenberg all on 19 Points

Class H Classic
First in Class, Barry Gibbs 46 Points
Second in Class, Mark Baldwin 22 Points
Third in Class, Craig Tickle 17 Points

Class D 2001cc & over 2WD
First in Class, Dave Strong 44 Points
Second in Class, Ray Chubb 26 Points
Third in Class, Daniel Haines 21 Points

Class C 1601 – 2000cc
First in Class, Charlie Evans 48 Points
Second in Class, Anthony Te Rito 32 points
Third in Class, John Whooley 29 Points

Class B 1301 – 1600cc
First in Class, Mike Goldsbury 48 Points
Second in Class, Dondy Needham 37 Points
Third in Class, Russell Jenkins 35 Points

Class A 0 – 1300cc
First in Class, Justin Glavish 36 Points
Second in Class, Mark Bradley 31 Points
Third in Class, Tony Young 28 Points

Suspension Tech Co Drivers Winners

Overall
First Overall, Shannon Manley 239 Points
Second Overall, Andy Watkins 221 Points
Third Overall, Wendy Needham 217 Points

Class A
First in Class, Michele Brunt 36 Points
Second in Class, Geoff Batt 31 Points
Third in Class, Nikki Sim 19 Points

Class B
First in Class, Wendy Needham 38 Points
Second in Class, Murray Mannion 37 Points
Third in Class, Andy Watkins 36 Points

Class C
First in Class, Blair Howlett 44 Points
Second in Class, David Thomson 29 Points
Third in Class, Stacey Liston 22 Points

Class D
First in Class, Mike Catty 30 Points
Second in Class, Matt Priest 24 Points
Third in Class, A Watkins 12 Points

Class H
First in Class, Nikki Walker 46 Points
Second in Class, Andrew Hotter 28 Points
Third in Class, Zoe Jones 12 Points

Class E
First in Class, Shannon Manley 46 Points
Second in Class, Michael Goudie 34 Points
Third in Class, Nikki Sim 19 Points

Best Event, South Auckland Car Club
Special Sportsman Award, Kingsley Jones
Listo Driver of the Series Award, Justin Glavish

About Jason Byrne

Check Also

Northern Rally Sprint Series NRSS

Latest Update

We’re halfway through the series – 2022 has been full steam ahead and it’s been …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.